Silicom PE210G2SPi9A SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters

In stock
SKU
PE210G2SPi9A
$1.00
Silicom
Brand: Silicom

Silicom’s SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The Silicom 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapters offer simple integration into any PCI Express X8 to 10Gigabit Networks. The performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.

The Silicom SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are based on Intel 82599ES Ethernet controller with two fully integrated Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Control (MAC) and SFP ports. In addition to managing MAC and PHY Ethernet layer functions

More Information
Description

Silicom’s SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The Silicom 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapters offer simple integration into any PCI Express X8 to 10Gigabit Networks. The performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.

The Silicom SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are based on Intel 82599ES Ethernet controller with two fully integrated Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Control (MAC) and SFP ports. In addition to managing MAC and PHY Ethernet layer functions, the controller manages PCI Express packet traffic across its transaction, link, and physical/logical layers. Using hardware acceleration, the controller offloads tasks from the host, such as TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation.

Silicom’s SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI-Express Server adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers. 

Features

SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet:

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter with SFP cage support:
  • -XR: Copper 10SFP+Cu (Passive Direct Attach Cable):
  • Compliant with the SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 specification
  • Up to 10 meters
  • -SR: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR:
  • 10BASE-SR with 10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • -LR: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR:
  • 10BASE-LR with 10Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • -SRD: Fiber 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX / 10GBASE-SR:
  • 1000BASE-SX with 1G 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • 10GBASE-SR with 10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • -LRD: Fiber 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX / 10GBASE-LR:
  • 1000BASE-LX with 1G 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • 10GBASE-LR with 10Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • -SR: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR:
  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
  • 10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • -LR: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR:
  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
  • 10Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

-SRD: Fiber 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX / 10GBASE-SR:

  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
  • 1Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 1000BASE-SX (850nM LAN PHY)
  • 1/10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • -LRD: Fiber 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX / 10GBASE-LR:
  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
  • 1Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 1000BASE-LX (1310nM LAN PHY)
  • 1/10Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

Host Interface:

  • PCI Express X8 lanes
  • Support PCI Express Base Specification 2.0 (5GT/s)
  • Low-Profile Adapter
  • Low power
  • SFP+ cage

Performance Features:

  • IPV4 and IPV6 Supports for IP/ TCP and IP/UDP Receive Checksum offload
  • Fragmented UDP checksum offload for Packet Reassembly
  • CPU utilization- the 82599 supports reduction in CPU utilization, mainly by supporting Receive Side Coalescing (RSC)
  • Support for 16 virtual machine Device Queues ( VMDq) per port
  • Support Direct Cache Access (DCA)
  • Advanced memory architecture reduces latency by preceding TSO packets. A TSO packet may be interleaved with other packets going to the wire
  • Minimized device I/O intterupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • Offload of TCP / IP / UDP checksum calculation and TCP segmentation
  • Large on chip receive packet buffer (512 KB)
  • Large on chip transmit packet buffer (160KB)
  • Supports the VPD (Vital Product Data) capability defined in the PCI specification ver. 3.0
  • Time sync- IEEE1588- Precision Time Protocol (PTP)
  • Supports the BCN (Backward Congestion Notification) protocol in addition to the EEDC functionality

LAN Features:

  • IEEE 802.x flow control support
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging support
  • IEEE 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Jumbo Frame (up to 15.5KB)
  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
  • RFC2819 RMON MIB statistics
  • TCP Segmentation Offload Up to 256KB
  • Ipv6 Support for IP/TCP Receive Checksum Offload
  • LEDs indicator for link/Activity
Specifications
SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:

SFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports:

SFI interfaces supports 10GBase-R PCS and 10 Gigabit PMA in order to connect with SFP+ to 10GBase-SR / 10GBase-LR and SFP+ Direct Attach

10GBase-SR SFP+:

IEEE Standard / Network topology:

Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)

10GBase-SR SFP+:

Data Transfer Rate :

10.3125GBd

10GBase-SR SFP+:

Cables and Operating distance Up to:

62.5um, 160MHz/Km 26m

62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 33m

50um, 400MHz/Km 66m

50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m

50um

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Silicom PE210G2SPi9A SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters
Your Rating