NTI ST-C5USBVUA-1000S VGA USB KVM Extender

In stock
SKU
ST-C5USBVUA-1000S
$1.00
NTI
Brand: NTI

Hi-Res VGA USB KVM Extender via CAT5 Extend USB keyboard, USB mouse and VGA monitor up to 1,000 feet
Also known as: CAT5 USB KVM extender, remote keyboard mouse monitor, usb kvm extension 1000 feet long, kvm balun, kvm range extender.

 

More Information
Description

The XTENDEX® VGA USB KVM Extender provides local and remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and VGA monitor) access to a USB computer or NTI KVM switch up to 1,000 feet using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable. Each ST-C5USBV-1000S consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and provides local keyboard, monitor and mouse connections, and a remote unit that connects to a keyboard, monitor and mouse. The local and remote units are interconnected via CAT5/5e/6 cable.

Features

The XTENDEX® VGA USB KVM Extender provides local and remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and VGA monitor) access to a USB computer or NTI KVM switch up to 1,000 feet using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable. Each ST-C5USBV-1000S consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and provides local keyboard, monitor and mouse connections, and a remote unit that connects to a keyboard, monitor and mouse. The local and remote units are interconnected via CAT5/5e/6 cable.

  • Industry-leading ultra high resolutions up to 2048x1536.
  • High quality, rugged steel construction with durable powdercoat finish.
  • Automatically adjust video quality and color skew for crystal clear video with longer cables.
  • DDC2B emulation support for remote monitor.
  • Built-in surge protection.
  • Available with optional stereo audio and/or additional USB 2.0 (low/full speed) port for local and remote user.
    • For the additional USB port on the local unit, connect any type of USB device (fully transparent USB connection).
    • For the additional USB port on the remote unit, use to connect a USB printer, touch screen monitor, interactive whiteboard, or CAC card reader.
Specifications

Local Unit

Host Connection

  • Supports a USB computer (PC, SUN, MAC).
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
  • One male 15-pin HD connector.
  • One male USB Type A connector.
  • Audio option: one 3.5 mm stereo plug (audio in).

Local Access

  • Crisp and clear 2048x1536 video resolution.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Two female USB Type A connectors.
  • Audio option: one 3.5 mm stereo plug (audio out).
  • Available with an optional female USB Type A connector for an additional USB 2.0 (low/full speed) device.
    • Connect any type of USB device ‚Äì fully transparent USB connection.
    • USB maximum data rate: 12 Mbps

Remote Unit

  • Supports resolutions up to 2048x1536; refer to the resolution chart below for resolutions at different lengths.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Two female USB Type A connectors.
  • Audio option: one 3.5 mm stereo plug (audio out).
  • Available with an optional female USB Type A connector for an additional USB 2.0 (low/full speed) device - USB printer, touch screen monitor, CAC card reader, interactive whiteboard, or barcode scanner.
    • USB maximum data rate: 12 Mbps.
    • When using a USB printer connected from the remote unit, it is recommended to only print three pages at a time.
    • Supported touch screen monitors: Microtouch 3M, Elo 1529L 3000 Series, Elo 1515L, Smart Podium ID422w, Hope Industrial HIS-RL17, NEC MultiSync E222W, Industrial Electronic Devices Inc IWS-240t-G3, Zytronics CML-170, Pulse IR TSV4001/DT40, HP Compaq, Sharp Aquos Board, Advantech FPM-2150, Touch Screens Inc TWAP-1150ADP/1154ADP-USB and similar monitors that use PenMount 5000/6000/9000 driver.
    • Supported interactive whiteboards: SMART Board‚Ñ¢ SB640
    • Supported card readers: Athena, Cherry, Gemalto, Generic USB
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:NTI ST-C5USBVUA-1000S VGA USB KVM Extender
Your Rating