Black Box LPM600A PoE PSE Media Converters

In stock
SKU
LPM600A
$1.00
Black Box
Brand: Black Box
  • Now available in Gigabit Ethernet and single-strand models!
  • Convert 10/100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps fibre or 10/100/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps fibre.
  • Power a PoE device at the far end of a fibre link.
More Information
Description

PoE PSE Media Converters not only enable you to connect copper cables to long-distance fibre data links, they also safely power compatible PoE devices on the copper side. And now, with the addition of Gigabit Ethernet ,as well as single-stand fibre models, you have more versatility than ever in installing PoE devices.
Fully compliant with the 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard, the converters function as power source equipment (PSE) to provide -48 VDC power via copper wiring to access points, cameras and similar devices in areas without nearby power outlets.
For equipment protection, PoE PSE Media Converters offer over-current and undercurrent detection, as well as fault protection input and power monitoring. They also have powered device signature sensing to detect when a 802.3af compliant device is connected downstream.
Plus, link fault pass-through and far end fault detection features keep you from sending valuable data across invalid links by alerting you to 'silent failures' on the fibre side.
Single-strand models double your fibre capacity by enabling you to both transmit and receive data over a single strand of fibre rather than the two strands required by most fibre transmission methods. These converters combine both data streams onto one fibre by using a technique called Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM). One unit transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm. The other unit transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm. The two wavelengths operate independently and don't interfere with each other. This method effectively converts a single fibre into a pair of 'virtual fibres', each driven independently at different wavelengths. These converters must be used in matched transmit and receive pairs.      

Features
  • Now available in Gigabit Ethernet and single-strand models!
  • Convert 10/100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps fibre or 10/100/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps fibre.
  • Power a PoE device at the far end of a fibre link.
  • MDI/MDI-X on all copper ports.
  • Undercurrent and over-current detection and load sensing.
  • Warranty ‚Äî 1 Year
Specifications

Flow control — 802.3x for full duplex; backpressure for half-duplex

PoE Type — 802.3af Power Source Equipment

Standards — IEEE 802.3u 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX/100BASE-LX; IEEE 802.3z/ab 1000BASE-T; IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

Connectors Rate — Copper: (1) RJ-45; Fibre: LPM600A, LPM602A, LPS500A-MM-SC, LPS500A-SM-10K-SC: (1) pair of SC; LPM601A, LPM603A: (1) pair of ST; LPM605A, LPS500A-MM-LC, LPM606A—LPM607A: (1) SC

Power — Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, autosensing; Consumption: 24 watts

Operating Temperature — 0 to 50C

Operating Humidity — 5 to 90%

Dimensions — 4.1(H) x 15.9(W) x 13.3(D) cm

Weight — 1.2 kg

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Black Box LPM600A PoE PSE Media Converters
Your Rating