Black Box ICD114A Industrial Opto-Isolated Serial to Fiber Multimode SC Converter

In stock
SKU
ICD114A
$1.00
Black Box
Brand: Black Box

Industrial Opto-Isolated Serial to Fiber Multimode SC Converter

Our premium Industrial Opto-Isolated Serial to Fiber Multimode SC Converter is the ideal choice if you need reliable serial data extensions in heavy-industry areas.

More Information
Description
  • Tolerates temperatures ranging from -30 to +185º F (-40 to +85º C).
  • Designed to withstand both shock and vibration.
  • Boasts 2-kV triple isolation for safeguarding data and equipment.
  • Supports fiber ring communications with 31 other units.
  • Data rates up to 115.2 kbps.
  • DIN rail mountable with optional adapter.

Our premium Industrial Opto-Isolated Serial to Fiber Multimode SC Converter is the ideal choice if you need reliable serial data extensions in heavy-industry areas.

Features
  • A heavy-duty, industrial-strength serial-to-fiber converter.
  • Converts serial signals for multimode fiber transmission up to 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.).
  • Rugged, IP30-rated metal case for panel mounting.
Specifications
Approvals IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
Data Rates 9.6-115.2 kbps
Distance (Maximum) 2 km (1.2 mi.)
Enclosure IP30 rated metal, panelmount
Fiber Technology Wavelength: Multimode 1310 nm;
Output power: Minimum: -19; Maximum: -14;
Fiber light: Modulated
Operating Environment Temperature: -30 to +185 F (-34 to +85 C);
Humidity: 0 to 95%, noncondensing
RoHS Yes
Connectors RS-232/RS-422/RS-485: 5-postion, removable terminal block;
Fiber optic: (1) pair of SC
Indicators LEDs: (1) Power, (1) TD (transmit data) on fiber, (1) RD (receive data) on fiber, (1) TD (transmit data) on copper, (1) RD (receive data) on copper
Power From an external power supply (not included*);
Input: 10-48 VDC (56 VDC maximum) on 2-position, removable terminal block;
Consumption: 0.9 W typical (2.6 W with termination)
Size 1.3"H x 3.7"W x 5.2"D (3.3 x 9.4 x 13.2 cm)
Weight 0.5 lb. (0.2 kg)

* See our PS1003 power supply, available separately.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Black Box ICD114A Industrial Opto-Isolated Serial to Fiber Multimode SC Converter
Your Rating