Silicom PE310G2SPT10 Dual Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom

In stock
SKU
PE310G2SPT10
$1.00
Silicom
Brand: Silicom

The Silicom 10Gigabit PCI Express TOE server adapters provide a fully integrated solution up to Layer 5 along with a complete 10 Gigabit Ethernet port/s based on Broadcom BCM57810S.

Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters are Silicom’s fifth -generation solution for high performance server network application. Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters are based on Broadcom’s convergence Network Interface card ( C-NIC) off load technology for iSCSI*, FcOE*, TOE* and RDMA*

More Information
Description

The Silicom 10Gigabit PCI Express TOE server adapters provide a fully integrated solution up to Layer 5 along with a complete 10 Gigabit Ethernet port/s based on Broadcom BCM57810S.

Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters are Silicom’s fifth -generation solution for high performance server network application. Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters are based on Broadcom’s convergence Network Interface card ( C-NIC) off load technology for iSCSI*, FcOE*, TOE* and RDMA* 

TCP Offload Engine

Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet TOE server adapters include dedicated hardware and processors to process the frame that traverse it functionality. On the transmit path, the TOE controller Copied the data directly from the highest hierarchy of buffers available, execute the TCP/IP, adds lower level headers. On the receive, path, the TOE controller process frame up to the highest layer supported present in the frame, removes lower level headers, posts the data directly to application to application buffers. The transmit and receive TOE functionality relieves the host CPI from the from these time consuming operations.

Convergence NIC

The Silicom TOE server adapter is a convergence networking interface card and allows one network connection to provide access to all information types. Silicom TOE Gigabit Ethernet server adapters can simultaneously support the following functions: TOE* Chimney- enabled network accelerator, iSCSI* controller, RDMA* network interface controller.

Reliability, Availability, Serviceability

Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters enables fault-tolerant via teaming. Traffic from the failed port is routed through up to seven other members of the team.

Silicom 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

Features

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR:

• 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
• 10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR:

• 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
• 10Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet:

10Gigabit Ethernet Adapter with SFP cage support:
• Copper 10SFP+Cu (Passive Direct Attach Cable):
• Compliant with the SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 specification
• Up to 10 meters

TCP offload Engine

• Full fast path TCP offload for IPV4 and IPV6
• Microsoft* TCP chimney compliant

iSCSI Controller*

• iSCSI initiator
• iSER ( iSCSI over RDMA)

RDMA Controller ( RNIC)*

• RDMA over TCP (iWARP) – RDMAC 1.0 compliant
• Hardware-based data placement in application buffers without CPU intervention ( user and kernel modes
• Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
• TCP, IP checksum offload
• TCP segmentation offload
• Message Signal Interrupts (MSI/MSI-X)
• High performance, reliability, and low power use in Broadcom BCM57810S TOE controller
• LEDs indicators for link/Activity status

Host Interface:

• PCI Express x8 lanes
• Support PCI Express Base Specification 3.0 draft v0.71 (8GT/s)
• Low-Profile Adapter
• SFP+ cage

Specifications
SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:

SFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports:

SFI interfaces supports 10GBase-R PCS and 10 Gigabit PMA in order to connect with SFP+ to 10GBase-SR / 10GBase-LR and SFP+ Direct Attach

10GBase-SR SFP+:

IEEE Standard / Network topology:

Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY).

10GBase-SR SFP+:

Data Transfer Rate :

10.3125GBd

10GBase-SR SFP+:

Cables and Operating distance Up to:

62.5um, 160MHz/Km 26m

62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 33m

50um, 400MHz/Km 66m

50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m

50um

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Silicom PE310G2SPT10 Dual Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom
Your Rating